Public Lands Foundation

Search Bar

2021 Photo Contest

Our 2021 photo contest for PLF members ended on August 31, 2021 and 20 entries were submitted.  PLF members were encouraged to submit their favorite photographs of a special landscape, plant or animal, natural resource subject, resources use, object or structure, or people enjoying the public lands or other federal lands.

The Grand Prize entry was submitted by Jim Ramakka and was selected by our distinguished panel of judges as the best photograph in this years contest.  The Grand Prize winner is a photo of the Night Sky at the Bisti Wilderness in New Mexico and is featured in this Fall 2021 edition of the Monitor.

Grand Prize

Night Sky (Bisti Wilderness, NM) – Jim Ramakka

Category Winners

(Click on images to view and enlarge)

Landscape
First Place: Valley of the Gods (Bears Ears NM, UT) – Lanny Wagner
Second Place: Grosvenor Arch (Grand Staircase Escalante NM, UT) – Cynthia Staszak

Plant or Animal
First Place: Golden Eagle Nest (Farmington Field Office, NM) – Jim Ramakka
Second Place: Mushroom (South River Resource Area, OR) – Joe Ross

Natural Resource
First Place: Beaver Dam (San Pedro River, AZ) – Robert Luce
Second Place: Square Lake (Mount Jefferson Wilderness, OR) – Robert Towne

Resource Use
First Place: Wind Energy (Foote Creek Wind, WY) – Ray Brady
Second Place: Solar Energy (Silver State Solar, NV) – Ray Brady

Object or Structure
First Place: Butler Wash Bridge (Bears Ears NM, UT) – Lanny Wagner
Second Place: Crow Canyon Rock Art (Farmington Field Office, NM) – Jim Ramakka

People
First Place: Dale and the Porcupine – Dwight Fielder
Second Place: Painted Hand Pueblo Tower (Canyons of the Ancients NM, CO) – Lanny Wagner

Landscape

  • First Place - Valley of the Gods (Bears Ears NM, UT) – Lanny Wagner

    First Place: Valley of the Gods (Bears Ears NM, UT) – Lanny Wagner

  • Second Place - Grosvenor Arch (Grand Staircase Escalante NM, UT) – Cynthia Staszak

    Second Place: Grosvenor Arch (Grand Staircase Escalante NM, UT) – Cynthia Staszak

Plant or Animal

  • First Place: Golden Eagle Nest (Farmington Field Office, NM) – Jim Ramakka

  • Second Place: Mushroom (South River Resource Area, OR) – Joe Ross

Natural Resource

  • First Place: Beaver Dam (San Pedro River, AZ) – Robert Luce

  • Second Place: Square Lake (Mount Jefferson Wilderness, OR) – Robert Towne

Resource Use

  • First Place: Wind Energy (Foote Creek Wind, WY) – Ray Brady

  • Second Place: Solar Energy (Silver State Solar, NV) – Ray Brady

Object or Structure

  • First Place: Butler Wash Bridge (Bears Ears NM, UT) – Lanny Wagner

  • Second Place: Crow Canyon Rock Art (Farmington Field Office, NM) – Jim Ramakka

People

  • First Place: Dale and the Porcupine – Dwight Fielder

  • Second Place: Painted Hand Pueblo Tower (Canyons of the Ancients NM, CO) – Lanny Wagner

Judging

Entries were judged based on creativity, quality and composition, and their overall impact. We thank the following panel of judges for offering their assistance and support to this years PLF photo contest.

Bob Wick – Bob is a recently retired BLM Wilderness Program Specialist and renowned photographer, formerly with the BLM in Sacramento, CA.
Michelle Barret – Michelle currently serves as Vice President Board of Directors for the Crossroads Film Society. Previously, she served as a Senior Public Affairs Specialist for the BLM for 34 years.
Don Smurthwaite – Don served as Communications Director at the BLM’s Idaho State Office and at the National Interagency Fire Center.