Public Lands Foundation

Search Bar

 

View Recipients


Lifetime Service Award

2017

Jeff Holdren

Jeff Holdren Lifetime Service Award The Public Lands Foundation grants to Jeff Holdren its Lifetime...

2017

Ray Brady

Ray Brady Lifetime Service Award The Public Lands Foundation grants to Ray Brady its Lifetime...

2016

Henri Bisson

The Public Lands Foundation grants to Henri Bisson its Lifetime Service Award for excellence in...

2016

Judy Nelson

Shown in the photo are Dick Prather, PLF State Representative for Oregon (l), Judy Nelson...

2016

Mike Pool

The Public Lands Foundation grants to Mike Pool its Lifetime Service Award for excellence in...

2015

Beaumont (Beau) McClure

The Public Lands Foundation grants to Beaumont “Beau” McClure its Lifetime Service Award for excellence...

2015

Charles W. (Bill) Luscher

The Public Lands Foundation grants to Charles W. (Bill) Luscher its Lifetime Service Award for...

2015

Ed Hastey

The Public Lands Foundation (PLF) grants Ed Hastey its Lifetime Service Award for excellence in...

2014

Edward F. Spang

The Public Lands Foundation Grants to Edward F. Spang its Lifetime Service Award for excellence...

2014

Elaine Marquis-Brong

The Public Lands Foundation grants to Elaine Marquis Brong its Lifetime Service Award for excellence...

2013

Al Wright

The Public Lands Foundation grants to Al Wright its Lifetime Service Award for excellence in...

2013

Elaine Y. Zielinski

The Public Lands Foundation (PLF) grants Elaine Zielinski its Lifetime Service Award for excellence in...

2012

D. Dean Bibles

The Public Lands Foundation grants to D. Dean Bibles its Lifetime Service Award for excellence...

2012

Kathy Eaton

The Public Lands Foundation grants to Kathy Eaton its Lifetime Service Award for excellence in...

2011

Clair (Sam) Whitlock

The Public Lands Foundation grants to Clair M. Whitlock its Lifetime Service Award.  The Foundation...

2011

George D. Lea

The Public Lands Foundation grants to George D. Lea, its Lifetime Service Award.  The Foundation...

2010

Glendon E. Collins

The Public Lands Foundation grants Glendon E. Collins its Lifetime Service Award for excellence in...

2010

Robert A. Bennett

1943-2009 | Posthumous

The Public Lands Foundation grants Robert A. Bennett, posthumously, it’s Lifetime Service Award for excellence...

2009

Andrew J. Senti

Andrew J. Senti is a Realty Specialist in the Colorado State Office who has given...

2009

Vincent Hecker

Posthumous

The Public Lands Foundation presents to Vince Hecker, posthumously, it’s Lifetime Service Award.  The Foundation...

2009

William McIlvain

Bill McIlvain of Huntly, Montana retired in October 2008 after 48 years and 7 months...

2008

Joseph Dose

Posthumous

The Public Lands Foundation grants to Joseph C. Dose, posthumously, its Lifetime Service Award.  The...

2008

Richard Thompson

1925-2008

RICHARD THOMPSON received his degree in Forestry from the University of California in 1953.  He...

2008

Roland Robison

The Public Land Foundation grants to Roland G. Robison its Lifetime Service Award.  The Foundation...

2007

Delmar D. Vail

The Public Lands Foundation has awarded Delmar D. (Del) Vail its Lifetime Service Award.  This...

2007

Irving Senzel

1914-1993 | Posthumous

The Public Lands Foundation grants to Irving Senzel, posthumously, it’s Lifetime Service Award.  The Foundation...

2007

William G. "Bill" Leavell

1928-2010

The Public Land Foundation grants William G. Leavell its Lifetime Service Award for excellence in...

2006

Carol Hadley

1937-2016

Carol Hadley’s dedicated public service is an outstanding example of how the professionalism of an...

2006

Deane K. Swichard

Following graduation from college in 1966, Deane went to work for the National Park Service...

2006

Karl Landstrom

1909-2013

The Public Lands Foundation grants to Karl Landstrom its Outstanding Lifetime Service Award.  The Foundation...

2005

Danny Charlie

The Public Lands Foundation is proud and honored to present its Outstanding Lifetime Service Award...

2005

Joseph T. Fallini

Posthumous

The Public Lands Foundation grants to Joseph T. Fallini, posthumously, it’s Outstanding Lifetime Service Award....

2005

Robert Paul Rigtrup

1927-2003 | Posthumous

The Public Lands Foundation grants to Robert Paul Rigtrup, posthumously, its Outstanding Lifetime Service Award. ...

2004

Burton W. Silcock

1922-2008

BURT SILCOCK devoted 34 years to the wise use of the of the Nation’s natural...

2004

J. Russell Penny

1913-1999 | Posthumous

The Public Lands Foundation grants to J. Russell ‘Russ’ Penny, posthumously, its Outstanding Lifetime Achievement...

2004

Leon R. Nadeau

1908-1984 | Posthumous

The Public Lands Foundation has awarded Leon (Lee) Nadeau Its Outstanding Public Lands Service Posthumous...

2004

Mark Lawrence, Sr.

Posthumous

MARK E. LAWRENCE SR. began his natural resource management career in June 1934 as a...

2004

William Mathews

The Public Lands Foundation grants to William L. ‘Bill’ Mathews its Outstanding Lifetime Service Award. ...

2003

Edward C. Booker

Posthumous

The Public Lands Foundation grants to Ed Booker, posthumously, it’s Outstanding Lifetime Service Award.  The...

2003

Howard Delano

1913-2010

Howard R. DeLano was born July 4, 1913, in Elmonica Station in northwest Oregon.  He...

2003

Marvin Klemme

Posthumous

MARVIN KLEMME was born December 7, 1900, in Commerce, Missouri; and died August 7, 1992,...

2003

Ross Youngblood

1911-2005

ROSS YOUNGBLOOD was born circa 1911 and attended grade schools in California. Encouraged to study...

2002

John F (Jack) Wilson

The Public Lands Foundation has awarded John (Jack) F. Wilson its Outstanding Lifetime Service Award...

2001

Edwin C. (Moose) Zaidlicz

1918-2000 | Posthumous

The Public Lands Foundation has awarded Edwin C. (Moose) Zaidlicz its Outstanding Lifetime Service Award...

2000

Robert D Nielson

1908-2006

The Public Lands Foundation has awarded Robert E. (Bob) Nielson its Outstanding Lifetime Service Award. ...

1999

Gerald Kerr

Posthumous

The Public Lands Foundation has awarded Gerald (Gerry) Kerr with its Lifetime Service Award.  This...

1998

Edward Pierson

1908-1988 | Posthumous

The Public Lands Foundation has awarded Ed Pierson its Outstanding Public Lands Service Posthumous Award. ...

1997

Roger R. Robinson

1912-1995 | Posthumous

The Public Lands Foundation has awarded Roger (Bob) R. Robinson its Outstanding Public Lands Service...

1996

James P. Beirne

1902-1993 | Posthumous

The Public Lands Foundation has awarded James P. Beirne its outstanding Public Lands Service Posthumous...

1995

Arthur W. Zimmerman

1919-1981 | Posthumous

The Public Lands foundation has awarded Art Zimmerman its Outstanding Public Lands Service Posthumous Award...

1993

Walter H. Horning

Posthumous

The Public Lands Foundation has awarded Walter Horning its  Outstanding Public Land Service Posthumous Award. ...

[ Back to Top ]

Outstanding Public Land Professional Awards

2016

Gera Ashton

Manager/Managerial
Deputy State Director for Business and Support Services - Arizona State Office
Phoenix, AZ

2016

Shari Ketcham

Technical/Operational
Wildlife Biologist
Lake Havasu Field Office

2014

Richard Vander Voet

Manager/Managerial
Manager, Lander Field Office
Lander, Wyoming

2014

Sue Oberlie

Technical/Operational
Wildlife Biologist, Lander Field Office
Lander, Wyoming

2013

Roy Smith

Technical/Operational
Colorado SO Water Rights Specialist
Denver, Colorado

2013

Scott Florence

Manager/Managerial
Manager, Arizona Strip District
St. George, Utah

2012

Bill Childress

Manager/Managerial
Las Cruces District Manager
Las Cruces, New Mexico

2012

Jon Reponen

Technical/Operational
Burns District Supervisory Forester
Burns, Oregon

2011

David P. Rosenkrance

Manager/Managerial
Challis Field Office Manager
Challis, Idaho

2011

Mark "Sparky" Taber

Technical/Operational
Resource Specialist
Grand Junction Field Office, CO

2010

Renee Dana

Technical/Operational
Coordinator
Landscape Conservation Initiative - Wyoming

2010

Thomas E. Gow

Manager/Managerial
Rio Puerco Field Manager
New Mexico

2009

Jim Ducker

Technical/Operational
Project Lead
NPR-A Supplemental EIS Alaska

2009

Richard Prather

Manager/Managerial
Project Mgr,
W Oregon Plan Revisions - Oregon

2008

Karen Rice

Technical/Operational
Associate District Manager
Idaho Falls District Office. Idaho Falls, ID

2008

Ramona Chinn

Manager/Managerial
Deputy State Director
Alaska

2007

Dennis Stenger

Manager/Managerial
Field Office Manager
Buffalo, WY

2007

Kirk Halford

Technical/Operational
Archaeologist
Bishop Field Office, Bishop, CA

2006

Joe Kraayenbrink

Manager/Managerial
District Manager
Idaho Falls, ID

2006

Rich Hanson

Technical/Operational
Outdoor Recreational Planner
Phoenix District Office, Phoenix, AZ

2005

Richard Zander

Manager/Managerial
Associate Field Manager
Buffalo, WY

2005

Tim Smith

Technical/Operational
Manager, Havasu Field Office
Lake Havasu, AZ

2004

Dave Hunsaker

Manager/Managerial
Manager,
Grand Staircase-Escalante Nat'l Monument, UT

2004

Dave Yokel

Technical/Operational
Wildlife Biologist
Northern Field Office, Fairbanks, AK

2003

Ray Hanson

Technical/Operational
Outdoor Recreational Planner
Wyoming State Office, Cheyenne, WY

2003

Tom Dyer

Manager/Managerial
District Manager
Burns, OR

2002


Technical/Operational
Upper Snake River Dist
Idaho Falls, ID

2002

Clint Oke

Manager/Managerial
Assistant Field Manager
Elko, NV

2001

Craig MacKinnon

Manager/Managerial
Field Office Manager
Tonopah, NV

2001

Terry Snyder

Technical/Operational
Geologist
Utah State Office, SLC, UT

2000

Cindy McKee

Manager/Managerial
Manager, External Affairs
Colorado State Office, Denver, CO

2000

Jenny Saunders

Technical/Operational
Chief, Branch of Realty & Appraisal
Colorado State Office, Denver, CO

1999

John Schwartz

Technical/Operational
Wetland Biologist
La Jara Field Office, La Jara, CO

1999

Les Rosenkrance

Manager/Managerial
Director, BIFC
Boise, ID

1998

Jim Hancock

Manager/Managerial
District Manager
Prineville, OR

1998

Michael Albee

Technical/Operational
Wildlife Biologist
Little Snake Field Office, Craig, CO

1997

Gary Stumpf

Technical/Operational
Archaeologist
Arizona State Office, Phoenix, AZ

1997

Jim Binando

Manager/Managerial
Chief of Land Resources
Montana State Office, Billings, MT

1996

Darrell Sall

Manager/Managerial
Resource Area Manager
Missoula, MT

1996

Nick Reiger

Technical/Operational
Mineral Specialist
Elko District, NV

1995

Ron Wenker

Manager/Managerial
District Manager
Winnemucca, NV

1995

Stew Jacobson

Technical/Operational
Outdoor Recreational Planner
Utah State Office, Salt Lake City, UT

1994

Richard Hopkins

Manager/Managerial
Resource Area Manager
Great Falls, MT

1993

Lynn Saline

Manager/Managerial
San Simon Resource Area Manager,
Safford, AZ

1992

Dave Little

Manager/Managerial
District Manager
Vernal, UT

1991

Rod Harris

Manager/Managerial
District Manager
Elko, NV

1990

Richard Drehobl

Manager/Managerial
Ashland Resource Area Manager
Medford, OR

1989

Judy Nelson

Manager/Managerial
District Manager
Lakeview, OR

[ Back to Top ]

BLM 50th Anniversary Decadal Awards (made in 1996)

J. Russell Penny [CA]

Russ’s experience as a district manager with the Grazing Service helped smooth the transition from...

Edgar I. Rowland [NV]

Ed’s quiet courage is legendary.  As a State Director, he left impressions on the Colorado...

Jim Beirne [WO]

As BLM’s Assistant Director for Admin and chief budget officer, he was held in the...

Irving Senzel [WO]

Irv’s knowledge of law and management enabled him to be a dynamic force in the...

Ed Hastey [CA]

Ed’s contribution has been across all levels of the Bureau as a no-nonsense leader.  As...

Dean Bibles [WO]

Dean’s career has been one of commitment and protection.  His farsightedness enabled him to establish...

[ Back to Top ]

Special Posthumous Recognition Award

2000

Gary D. Bauer - Arizona

THE PUBLIC LANDS FOUNDATION proudly recognizes Gary D. Bauer and presents this Certificate, posthumously, in recognition of his dedication and outstanding service, as the Bureau of Land Management, Arizona Associate...

1972-2003

Jack Witherspoon -

BIA Certificate of Special Achievement, 1972; BLM Certificate of Training in Negotiated Procurement, 1976; BLM Special Achievement Award, 1978; BLM 10 Year Service Certificate, 1978; USDI Appreciation Award, 1979; BLM...

[ Back to Top ]